Community

2012 Greene County Indiana Election Results

It’s been a long day, but the numbers should be in:

(Election percentages are for Greene County only.  Winners are in bold)

President and Vice President

64.40% – Mitt Romney (R)

33.05% – Barack Obama (D)

2.32% – Gary Johnson (L)

United States Senator

50.64% – Richard Murdock (R)

42.73% – Joe Donnelly (D)

6.59% – Andrew Horning (L)

Governor and Lieutant Governor

41.74% – Mike Pence (R)

55.60% – John Gregg (D)

2.66% – Rupert Boneham (L)

Attorney General

62.94% – Greg Zoeller (R)

37.06% – Kay Fleming (D)

Superintendent of Public Instruction

49.53% – Tony Bennett (R)

50.47% – Glenda Ritz (D)

United States Rep District 8

58.56% – Larry Buschon (R)

37.64% – Dave Crooks (D)

3.77% – Bart Gadau (L)

State Rep District 45

49.75% – Bruce Borders (R)

50.25% – Kreg Battles (D)

State Rep District 62

54.11% – Matthew Ubelhor (R)

45.89% – Jeff Sparks (D)

Judge of 63rd Circuit Court

100% – Eric Allen (R) (No other candidates)

County Treasurer

53.01% – Kelly Zimmerly (R)

46.99% – Shelby Meurer (D)

County Surveyor

60.81% – I.T. Wright (R)

39.19% – Jess Gwinn (D)

County Commissioner Dist 1

62.01% – Ed Michael (R)

37.99% – James Crabb (D)

County Commissioner Dist 2

50.85% – Nathan Abrams, Sr. (R)

49.15% – Steve Lindsey (D)

County Council At-Large (3 Chosen)

19.28% – Jerry Frye (R)

15.88% – Bob Kirk (R)

17.67% – Gregg Roudebush (R)

15.24% – Lori Brown (D)

17.12% – Patti Jones (D)

14.81% Steve Schantz (D)

Bloomfield School Board (3 Chosen)

34.31% – John Combs

32.63% – Steve Dowden

33.06% – Dwayne Hostetter

Eastern Greene School Board At-Large (4 Chosen)

13.42% – Troy Lane Corbin

18.52% – Troy Fields

15.35% – Duane Long

11.95% – Nancy Nolting

16.36% – Shelly Patterson

13.52% – Donald Roberts

10.90% – Sarah Wilson

Linton-Stockton School Board District 1

56.39% – Leslie Newman

43.61% – John Prebble

Shakamak Metro School Board District 1 (2 Chosen)

98.70% – Jeffrey Miller

1.30% – Write-In

White River Valley School Board District 1

100% – Jason Davidson (No other candidates)

White River Valley School Board District 3

52.00% – Chris Cornelius

48.00% – Andrew Graves

White River Valley School Board District 5

100% – Andrew Davis, Sr. (No other candidates)

Shall Indiana Supreme Court Justice Steven H. David be retained in office?

66.93% – Yes

33.07% – No

Shall Indiana Court of Appeals Judge, First District, John G. Baker  be retained in office?

70.04% – Yes

29.96% – No

Shall Indiana Court of Appeals Judge, Fifth  District, Nancy H. Vaidik be retained in office?

69.13% – Yes

30.87% – No

Be sure to check the official Greene County results here!

%d bloggers like this: